Home | About | Contact

Eaw UB82e Install Manual

Download Installation instructions of EAW UB82e Portable Speakers, Speakers for Free or View it Online on All-Guides.com.

Brand: EAW

Category: Portable Speakers , Speakers

Type: Installation instructions for EAW UB82e

Pages: 1 (0.07 Mb)

Download EAW UB82e Installation instructions

EAW UB82e Installation instructions - Page 1
1
Installation Instructions
UB82 BRACKET
EAW DWG NO 480358 (0)
1. Inventory
Before beginning installation, inventory kit to items listed.
Item EAW P/N Qty Description
1 606008 1 Bracket, HD82CM
2 102246 2 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Lg. SHCS, Black
3 105062 2 Washer, Neoprene, 3/8 I.D. X 1 O.D.
4 105010 2 3/8 Washer, Flat, Black
5 105011 2 3/8 Washer, Lock, Black
WARNING: Installation should only be done by an experienced technician. Improper installation may cause
serious injury. The surface where the bracket/cabinet is to be fastened must have enough structural integrity
to support 250 pounds.
2. Mounting the Bracket
Due to various construction methods and materials used today, the hardware for securing the
bracket to the mounting surface is not supplied. It is recommended that you consult a building
professional for the proper mounting hardware before mounting the bracket.
3. Removing the Shipping Hardware
Remove the center flat head screws from the sides of the cabinet using a 7/32 Allen wrench.
4. Hanging the Cabinet
A. Holding the cabinet in
position, insert the screw
with its lock washer and
flat washer through the
bracket’s right side arm
hole then through the
neoprene washer and
into the cabinet’s
threaded mounting
hole and hand tighten.
B. Repeat step A
through the
left side arm
bracket hole.
C. Position cabinet and
tighten both mounting
screws with a 5/16
Allen wrench.
EASTERN ACOUSTIC WORKS
1 Main Street • Whitinsville, MA 01588 • Phone (800) 992-5013 • FAX (508) 234-8251
2
3
3
12.00
30.52
12.00
(2) SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
SHCS 18-8 BLK
EAW P/N 102246
(2) LOCK WASHER 3/8
EAW P/N 105011
(2) FLAT WASHER 3/8
EAW P/N 105010
(2) NEOPRENE WASHERS
EAW P/N 105062
MOUNTING BRACKET
HD82CM EAW
P/N 606008
2.00
UB82
3X Ø.375 THRU
4
4